Bristol City Council Election, 2003
Unitary authority for the City of Bristol. One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Avonmouth, Bishopston, Henbury,
Henleaze, Horfield, Kingsweston, Lockleaze, Redland, Southmead,
Stoke Bishop or Westbury-on-Trym.
ASHLEY
Shirley Marshall LD 1,313
Helga Benson Lab 746
Darryl Wandless Bristolian 343
David Simpson Grn 335
Anne Lemon Soc All 202
Richard Manns C 151
Bernard Kennedy Soc Lab 65
BEDMINSTER
Peter Crispin Lab 1,001
Stewart Parkman Ind 508
Christian Simpson C 436
Paul Elvin LD 386
Julie Palmer Bristolian 319
Clive Courtney BNP 310
Peter Andrews Grn 198
BISHOPSWORTH
Richard Eddy C 2,119
Julie Watts Lab 735
David Millard BNP 195
Jean Lemin LD 190
Barrie Lewis Grn 91
BRISLINGTON EAST
Peter Begley Lab 1,165
Vincent Mora C 839
Jeffery Exon LD 448
John Jarvis BNP 293
David Coombes Grn 103
Brian Corbett Soc Lab 44
BRISLINGTON WEST
Jackie Norman LD 1,573
Terry Cook Lab 611
Colin Bretherton C 442
Mary Wood Grn 175
CABOT
Anne White LD 981
Brian Mead Lab 290
Ian Dennis C 233
Richard Higgs Bristolian 178
Lela McTernan Grn 175
CLIFTON
Barbara Janke LD 1,499
Ian Millard C 538
Andrew Butterly Lab 304
Arjuna Krishna-Das Grn 171
"Bear Hackenbush" (Michael Hopewell) Bristolian 109
CLIFTON EAST
Geoffrey Jones LD 996
Stephen O'Keefe C 714
Dave Sutton Lab 257
John Hills Grn 152
Kevin Bainbridge Bristolian 91
COTHAM
Evelyn Elworthy LD 1,257
Alistair Watson C 395
Judith Sluglett Lab 386
Geoff Collard Grn 363
EASTON
John Kiely LD 1,298
Raja Khalid Lab 603
Jane Nicholl Bristolian 427
Samantha Pullinger Grn 264
Seva Singh C 118
Houri Ghamian Soc All 99
EASTVILLE
Muriel Cole LD 1,145
Malcolm Patterson Lab 781
Jonathan Thorne C 498
Martin Cottingham Grn 299
Robert Paterson Ind 115
FILWOOD
Ian Cooper LD 1,293
Mary Smith Lab 614
Andrew Cocks Bristolian 167
Jonathan Hucker C 127
Mary Thompson Grn 61
FROME VALE
Lesley Alexander C 1,602
Edmund Bramall Lab 1,175
Roland Potts LD 481
Tony Gosling Grn 148
HARTCLIFFE
Mark Brain Lab 996
Shirley Hodges C 894
Joyce Cooper LD 366
Stephen Petter Grn 88
HENGROVE
Jos Clark LD 1,600
Roy Pepworth C 696
Richard Hughes Lab 695
Nicholas Thomas Grn 96
HILLFIELDS
Graham Robertson Lab 1,057
John Hassell LD 726
Lindsay Elliott C 655
KNOWLE
Christopher Davies LD 1,952
Philip Gibby Lab 717
Jennifer Rogers C 315
Graham Davey Grn 179
Clare Hall Soc All 113
LAWRENCE HILL
John Astley LD 1,150
Carrie Martin Lab 873
Julien Weston Bristolian 215
Guy Dawe C 149
Michael Crawford Grn 97
ST GEORGE EAST
Margaret Shovelton Lab 1,030
Matthew Denyer C 914
Andrew Way Bristolian 144
Donald Brown Grn 107
Gordon Draper LD 69
ST GEORGE WEST
John Deasy Lab 1,044
Gordon Williams LD 525
Charles Alexander C 438
John Francom Bristolian 182
David Mowat Grn 135
SOUTHVILLE
Linda Salter Lab 1,294
Charles Bolton Grn 923
Anthony Smith C 419
Andrew Kybert LD 306
Martin Woolford Bristolian 159
Mark Baker Soc Alt 60
STOCKWOOD
Jack Lo Presti C 1,753
Susan Milestone Lab 741
Robert Johnston LD 511
Dianne Carr BNP 330
WHITCHURCH PARK
Helen Holland Lab 910
Nicholas Doddrell LD 878
Kathryn Morris C 740
Daniella Radice Grn 62
WINDMILL HILL
Mark Bailey LD 1,558
Diane Bunyan Lab 917
Patrick Hulme Grn 327
Graham Morris C 229
Roy Norris Bristolian 226
Sharon Foley Soc All 99
Back