The City of Devonport Brass Band greatly appreciates the efforts that many people have given to the band over the years.
|
Life Membership has been awarded to these people in recognition of their continued support.
|
M. Windebank |
R. Lunson |
W. Dell |
|
G. Windebank |
L. Lunson |
N. Elliott |
|
R. Windebank |
T. Rush |
S. Hicks |
|
G. Harvey |
G. Rush |
B. Windebank |
|
S. Harvey |
V. White |
|
|
M. Hogg |
J. Winkel |
|
|
N. Luck |
R. Mundy |
|
|
D. Luck |
M. Mundy |
|
|
Current Playing Members
UPDATED 20/7/09
|
|
Cornets
|
Martin Ter Wee
Peter Georgiades
Emily Pickett
Olivia Stolp
Isobel Stolp
Rebecca Shaw
Hollie Evans Anne Morice |
|
Nigel Elliott
Guy Carey
|
|
Flugel horn
|
Robert Apse |
Tenor horn
|
Sarah Holland
Callum Polden |
|
Baritone
|
Eugene Claassens |
Euphonium
|
|
|
Trombone
|
Cameron Mace
Nathan Tivendale
Andrew Polden |
Tuba
|
Jan "John" Winkel
Cheryl Harrison |
|
Percussion
|
Andrew Grey
Julia Haywood |
|
|
|
2007 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships
LAUNCESTON
|
Front row (from left): J. Harrison (from Glenorchy City Brass), C. Harrison, R. Shaw, I. Stolp,
E. Pickett, O. Stolp, A. Hendrey, B. Windebank
Row 2: C. Polden, J. Rothwell (from Ulverstone Municipal Band), M. Hendrey, N. Tivendale,
E. Claasens, A. Polden, C.Windebank
Back row: J. Hendrey, P. Georgiades, M. Ter Wee, N. Elliott (Conductor), R. Apse, K. Hendrey, W. Rowlands
|
2006 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships
HOBART
|
Front row (from left): J. Harrison (from Glenorchy City Brass), C. Harrison, W. Rowlands,
G. Carey (Drum Major), H. Rowlands, N. Elliott (Conductor), B. Windebank
Row 2 (staggered): O. Stolp, A. Hendrey, I. Stolp, J. Tyson, C. Polden, C. Mace, R. Shaw, E. Pickett
Row 3: P. Georgiades, J. Hendrey, R. Apse, T. Hendrey, M. Ter Wee
Back row: S. Harrison, E. Claasens, A. Polden, N. Tivendale, M. Hendrey, K. Hendrey
|
2005 Tasmanian Bands League State Band Championships
LATROBE
|
Front row (from left): A. Polden, M. Hendrey, N. Tivendale, N. Elliott (Conductor), C. Harrison, B. Windebank, J. Winkel
Row 2: W. Rowlands, A. Hendrey, O. Stolp, R. Shaw, I. Stolp, J. Harrison, P. Walsh (from Latrobe Federal Band)
Row 3: T. Franks, P. Georgiades, T. Hendrey, K. Hendrey, R. Apse, J. Hendrey, M. Ter Wee
Back row: C. Windebank, S. Harrison, J. Thomas, B. Gurr, H. Rowlands
Other band photos can be found in the Gallery
|
|