November 17, 2000
[…] Gore's political strategy is to stay alive politically and legally until the hand counts are finished sometime next week, hope the counts go his way, and then put political pressure on Bush to somehow accept the results of the hand count.
        On a purely legal basis, Bush had a big victory, because the trial court agreed that the Secretary appropriately used her discretion in refusing to accept additional votes from Palm Beach and Broward.  Based upon David Boies' comments at his press conference this morning, I think that he thinks that Gore's best argument is based on section 102.168.  Section 102.168 permits a losing candidate to file a complaint to overturn the results of an election if he can demonstrate "receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election."  Gore intends to argue that if the Secretary fails to include the additional "legal votes" submitted by Palm Beach and Broward counties, then he is entitled to relief.  (What that relief would be is an entirely different and open question).
        But Gore has a big problem.