November 20, 2000
[…] Can you imagine Gore governing after winning on that basis?)

        The ever creative David Boies, attorney for Gore, recognized the Court's problem and the corresponding political problem for Gore, and came up with an idea only an activist Court would even consider without bursting out laughing.  While section 102.112 is the general section that directs the Secretary of State to certify the winners of elections (and triggers election contests), Florida law has a special additional section dealing with Presidential elections -- section 103.011 --which provides that "The Department of State shall certify as elected the presidential electors of the candidates for President and Vice President who receive the highest number of votes," thereby creating a second (ceremonial) certification to be performed by the Secretary of State.