November 29, 2000
[…] November 29, 2000

THE ELECTION (VOLUME VII) -- THE ELECTION CONTEST

        I wrote yesterday's rant very late and very quickly, so I forgot something important.  There is, I think, a certain misapprehension of the election contest which we should be clear about, which makes Gore's position even bleaker than it appears, especially before Judge Sauls, who is not bending over backward for Gore and is trying to be very even-handed..

        If you read section 102.168(3), you are allowed to contest an election upon various theories, the most important of which is the "receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election."

        In essence, Gore is arguing that there are legal votes in Palm Beach and Miami-Dade that were not counted.  Once you establish that there are sufficient legal votes that were not counted, however, that is not the end of the story.