TEXAS STAMP CLUBS AND SOCIETIES
Source: http://www.texasphilatelic.org/chaptersframe.htm
This is the most complete listing anywhere of stamp clubs and societies believed to be currently active in the state of Texas. Most groups are chapters of the Texas Philatelic Association, The American Philatelic Society, or both. Updates, including changes in information or addition and deletion of organizations, may be made by contacting the webmaster.
Local Stamp Clubs
Select a city:(Note: If a major city is selected that does not have a club, details on the closest club will be displayed)
American First Day Cover Society: North Texas Chapter; Gulf Coast Chapter
British North American Philatelic Society, Prairie Beaver Regional Group
China Stamp Society - North Texas Chapter
Croatian Philatelic Society
Eire Philatelic Association Inc., Lone Star Chapter
German Philatelic Society - Chapter 35
Society of Israeli Philatelists - Dallas Chapter
Space Study Unit - ATA/APS
Texas Precancel Club
Texas Postal History Society
Universal Ship Cancellation Society: FADM Nimitz (Dallas); USS Texas (Houston)
KEY CITY STAMP, COIN AND SPORTS CARD CLUB
Meetings:
Please write the contact listed below.Contact: Russell Sounders, 2625 S. 21st St., Abilene TX 79605-5921
Please see Borger
MID-CITIES STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 53
Meetings:
1st Wednesdays (2nd Wednesday in April), 7:30 p.m., Bob Duncan Community Center, 2800 S. Center St., Arlington, TX
3rd Wednesdays (no meeting in December), 7:30 p.m., Irving Center for the Arts, 2000 W. Airport Fwy, Irving, TXContact: , Steve Magyar, P.O. Box 2158, Arlington TX 76004-2158
E-mail: Stanley Christmas
Annual dues: $10.00 for adults; $2.50 for youths 18 and under.AUSTIN TEXAS STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 16
Meetings:
1st Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m., Howson Branch Library, 2500 Exposition Blvd., Austin
2nd Tuesdays, 7:00 p.m., Ragsdale Center, Room 301, Saint Edwards University, Austin
3rd Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m., South Austin Senior Activity Center, 3911 Manchaca Rd., AustinContact: Romaine Flanigin, 6802 Duquesne Dr., Austin TX 78723-1328; phone (512) 926-8653 or (512) 282-5150
E-mail: Austin Texas Stamp Club
Annual dues: $10.00 for adults; $5.00 for youths 18 and under.Please see Nederland
Please see Harker Heights
BORGER STAMP CLUB
Meetings:
1st Tuesdays, 7:00 p.m. Hutchinson County Library, 625 Weatherly St., BorgerContact: Ann Whitesides, 311 Dallas St., Borger TX 79007-6415
TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY STAMP CLUB
Meetings:
This club is currently inactive, call contact if interest in holding meetings.Contact: George B. Dresser, 501 Fairview Ave., College Station TX 77840-2933
E-mail: George B. DresserSEAGULL STAMP CLUB TPA Life Chapter 11
Meetings:
2nd and 4th Wednesdays, 7:00 p.m., Main Library, 805 Comanche St., Corpus ChristiContact: Stephen R. Powell, P.O. Box 30574, Corpus Christi TX 78463-0574
E-mail: Jim SteverAlso see Irving
DALLAS-PARK CITIES PHILATELIC SOCIETY TPA Life Chapter 8
Meetings:
2nd Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., Walnut Hill Recreation Center, 10011 Midway Rd., Dallas
4th Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., Half Price Books, 5803 E. Northwest Hwy, DallasContact: Ronald Sala, 1212 W. Commerce St., Dallas TX 75208-1616, phone (214) 742-2752
E-mail: Ronald Sala
Annual dues: $10COLLECTORS CLUB OF DALLAS TPA Life Unit 4
Meetings:
Last Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m., members' homesContact: Robert I. Benner, 2206 Sutton Pl., Richardson TX 75080-2543
E-mail: Robert I. BennerAMERICAN FIRST DAY COVER SOCIETY-NORTH TEXAS CHAPTER TPA Unit 6
Meetings:
2nd Thursdays (except July and August), 7:30 p.m., Wineburgh Philatelic Research Library (in McDermott Library), University of Texas at Dallas, RichardsonContact: John R. Campbell, 7506 Wellesley Ave., Garland TX 75083-2102
CHINA STAMP SOCIETY-NORTH TEXAS CHAPTER TPA Unit 5
Meetings:
Last Sundays, 1:00 p.m., Oriental Lite Express Restaurant, 14925 Midway Rd., DallasContact: Bob Partegas, 14937 Lacehaven Dr., Dallas TX 75248-5542, phone (972) 239-4303 or Walter Huang phone (972) 407-0610
E-mail: Allen ChuangGERMAN PHILATELIC SOCIETY-CHAPTER 35
Meetings:
2nd Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., Wineburgh Philatelic Research Library (in McDermott Library), University of Texas at Dallas, RichardsonContact: Peter R. Thompson, 2616 Teakwood Ln., Plano TX 75075-2049
SOCIETY OF ISRAELI PHILATELISTS-DALLAS CHAPTER
Meetings:
3rd Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m., Julius Shepps Community Center, 7900 Northaven Rd., DallasContact: Mike Ludeman, P.O. Box 166227, Irving TX 76016-6227
UNIVERAL SHIP CANCELLATION SOCIETY-FADM NIMITZ CHAPTER 87
Meetings:
No information availableContact: not known
DENTON STAMP CLUB
Meetings:
2nd Mondays, 7:00 p.m., Senior Citizens' Center, 509 N. Bell Ave., DentonContact: Jack Baker, 1208 Clover Ln., Denton TX 75229-1108; phone (940) 387-3543
EL PASO PHILATELIC SOCIETY TPA Life Chapter 7
Meetings:
2nd Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m., Saint Clements Episcopal Church, 810 N. Campbell St. (at Montana Ave.), El PasoContact: Amy E. Wieting, 2990 Trawood Dr. Apt. 11F, El Paso TX 79936-4233
E-mail: Amy WietingAlso see Arlington
PANTHER CITY PHILATELIC SOCIETY TPA Life Chapter 1
Meetings:
2nd Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., University Christian Church, Room 308, 2720 S. University Ave. (at W. Cantey St.), Fort WorthContact: Herman K. Dalloff, 820 Rockledge Dr., Saginaw TX 76179-2034; phone: (817) 232-1573
E-mail: Herman K. DallofTWIN LAKES COIN & STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 66
Meetings:
Last Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m., Harker Heights Public Library, 100 E. Beeline Ln., Harker HeightsContact: Bob Pierce, 906 Nola Ruth Blvd, Harker Heights TX 76505-5087
MAGIC VALLEY STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 56
Meetings:
4th Tuesdays (except June-August), 7:30 p.m., Camelot Retirement Center Dining Room, 1000 Camelot Dr., HarlingenContact: Magic Valley Stamp Club, 20054 Reynolds Rd. Lot 203, Rio Hondo TX 78583-3106
Also see Kingwood
HOUSTON PHILATELIC SOCIETY TPA Chapter 22
Meetings:
1st and 3rd Mondays, 7:30 p.m., Central Presbyterian Church Recreation Center, 3788 Richmond Ave., HoustonContact: Jonathan Topper, PMB 327, 8524 Highway 6 N., Houston TX 77095-2103
E-mail: Jonathan Topper
Annual dues: $7.00JOHNSON SPACE CENTER STAMP CLUB TPA Life Chapter 9
Meetings:
2nd and 4th Mondays, 7:00 p.m., Gilruth Recreation Center, Johnson Space Center, NASA Road 1, HoustonContact: Stan Schmidt, P.O. Box 58247, Houston TX 77258-8247
E-mail: Johnson Space Center Stamp ClubAMERICAN FIRST DAY COVER SOCIETY-GULF COAST CHAPTER TPA Unit 6
Meetings:
No information availableContact: Mrs. Monte Eiserman, 14539 Chadbourne Dr., Houston TX 77079-6525
UNIVERAL SHIP CANCELLATION SOCIETY-USS TEXAS CHAPTER 100
Meetings:
No information availableContact: not known
BLUEBONNET PHILATELIC SOCIETY TPA Life Chapter 8
Meetings:
1st Thursdays, 7:00 p.m., Dietert Claim Center, 617 Jefferson St., KerrvilleContact: Bluebonnet Philatelic Society, 1821 Thurman St., Kerrville TX 78028-2536
KINGWOOD STAMP CLUB
Meetings:
2nd and 4th Tuesdays, 7:00 p.m., Columbia Kingwood Medical Center Center, 22999 U.S. Highway 59., KingwoodContact: Myra B. McCain, 2222 Rolling Meadows Dr., Kingwood TX 78028-2536
LONGVIEW STAMP CLUB
Meetings:
1st Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 906 Padon St., Longview
(corner of Sixth St. and Padon St., two blocks south of U.S. Highway 80)Contact: Larry Anderson, 1305 Hyacinth Dr., Longview TX 75601-4144; phone (903) 753-4998
Annual dues: $10.00SOUTH PLAINS STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 36
Meetings:
1st and 3rd Mondays, 7:30 p.m., Lubbock Garden & Arts Center, 4215 S. University Ave. (at 42nd St.), Lubbock, TXContact: J. Keith Young, P.O. Box 68154, Lubbock TX 79414-8154
Please see Longview
PERMIAN BASIN STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 50
Meetings:
2nd Tuesdays and 4th Thursdays, 7:30 p.m., General Mail Facility, Midland Air Terminal Conference Room E-106, xxxx Field Blvd (at Wright Dr.), MidlandContact: Mike Cherrington, P.O. Box 60141, Midland TX 79711-0141
E-mail: Permian Basin Stamp ClubNACOGDOCHES STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 31
Meetings:
2nd Thursdays, 7:00 p.m., Westminster ???? Presbyterian Church, 903 N. St., NacogdochesContact: Nacogdoches Stamp Club, P.O. Box 6347???, Nacogdoches, TX 75963-6347
SOUTHEAST TEXAS STAMP CLUB
Meetings:
3nd Tuesdays, 7:00 p.m., 7248 Viterbo Rd., NederlandContact: Otis Barnes, 6633 Washington St., Groves TX 77619-5424
E-mail: B. WindlePARIS STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 67
Meetings:
3rd Mondays, Calvery United Methodist Church, 3105 Lamar Ave., ParisContact: E.J. Guerrant, Jr., P.O. Box 181, Paris TX 75461-0181
E-mail: E.J. Guerrant, Jr.CONCHO VALLEY STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 44
Meetings:
4th Thursdays, 7:00 p.m., Norwest Bank, 36 W. Beauregard Ave., San AngeloContact: Gene Hirschfelt 5229 Bevery Dr., San Angelo TX 76904-8740
E-mail: Gene HirschfeltSAN ANTONIO PHILATELIC ASSOCIATION TPA Life Chapter 3
Meetings:
Every Friday, 7:30 p.m., St. Luke's Lutheran Church, 514 Santa Monica., San AntonioContact: Manfred Groth, treasurer, San Antonio Philatelic Assn., c/o St. Luke's Lutheran Church, 531 Santa Monica, San Antonio TX 78232-2787
E-mail: Manfred GrothEIRE PHILATELIC ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONAL-LONE STAR CHAPTER TPA Unit 32
Meetings:
2nd Saturdays, 2:00 p.m., member's homesContact: Eire Philatelic Assn., 14302 Oak Shadows, San Antonio TX 78232-4421
RED RIVER STAMP SOCIETY TPA Chapter 67
Meetings:
1st Wednesdays, 7:30 p.m., Aulds Library, 3950 Wayne Ave, Bossier CityContact: Red River Stamp Society, P.O. Box 3352, Shreveport LA 71133-3352
Please see Harker Heights
Please see Shreveport, Louisiana
VICTORIA STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 65
Meetings:
1st Mondays, 7:00 p.m., 1st Victoria National Bank-Town & Country Room, 101 S. Main St., VictoriaContact: Gerald FitzSimmons, 105 Calle Ricardo, Victoria TX 77904-1203
HEART OF TEXAS STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 59
Meetings:
1st Thursdays, 7:00 p.m., Wiethorn Vistors Center, Baylor University, WacoContact: James B. Berryhill, Jr., 1700 Plum Cir., Waco TX 76706-1629
TEXOMA STAMP CLUB TPA Chapter 64
Meetings:
2nd and 4th Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m., Beverly Drive United Methodist Church, 813 N. Beverly Dr., Wichita FallsContact: Raymond E. Whyborn
, 411 W. Reiman St., Seymour TX 76380-2439
Email: Raymond E. WhybornWICHITA FALLS COIN & STAMP CLUB TPA Life Chapter 5
Meetings:
4th Thursdays, 7:30 p.m., Beverly Drive United Methodist Church, 813 N. Beverly Dr., Wichita FallsContact: Raymond E. Whyborn, 411 W. Reiman St., Seymour TX 76380-2439
Email: Raymond E. WhybornCROATIAN PHILATELIC SOCIETY TPA Unit 2
Meetings:
NoneContact: Croatian Philatelic Society, P.O. Box 696, Fritch TX 79036-0696
Annual dues: $20.00BRITISH NORTH AMERICAN PHILATELIC SOCIETY-PRAIRIE BEAVER CHAPTER TPA Unit 1
Meetings:
Quarterly in member's homesContact: George B. Dresser, 501 Fairview Ave., College Station TX 77840-2933
E-mail: George B. DresserSPACE STUDY UNIT-ATA/APS
Meetings:
Members' homesContact: Ray Cartier, 1509 Buffalo Dr., Arlington TX 76013-1209; phone (817) 275-2801
TEXAS POSTAL HISTORY SOCIETY TPA Unit 3
Meetings:
Biannually at TEXPEX stamp show in Dallas (April) and Greater Houston Stamp Show (September)Contact: Lyle C. Boardman, 3916 Wyldwood Rd, Austin TX 78739-3005
Email: Lyle C. BoardmanTEXAS PRECANCEL CLUB TPA Unit 3
Meetings:
Spring and Fall at locations around TexasContact: John Foster, 4113 Paint Rock Dr., Austin TX 78731-1320
E-mail: Texas Precancel Club(commented out of original)
HIGH PLAINS REGIONAL PHILATELIC ASSN. TPA Chapter 47
Meetings:
Unknown, group disbanded ???Contact: Lery Drake, 1501 S. Cochran St., Hobbs, NM 88240