An all time
Yanco-Wamoon side from 1970 to the present day was selected from 80
players chosen by a panel of 10 selectors.
After all the votes had been received the selection
of players was reduced down to a final squad with the final side being
announced on the presentation night. Together with the team of 13 and captain/coach
and assistant coach was 4 interchange players with the 2 backs and 2
forwards having the best % of votes but not being named in the original
team being selected on the bench. 2 strappers were also named
The final side is;
Fullback-
Fred Robertson ( Original side
in 1970 and through to 1977. Capt/coach '71, Premiership side '73,
Runners-up side '75, Riverina rep '72)
Wingers
Ricky Higgins*(deceased) ( Throughout the 70's. '73
premiership side, '75 runners-up side and leading Group 20 try scorer in
'73)
Roger Kenworthy ('92/'93 premiership
sides. Group 20 leading try scorer '92.)
Centres-
Eric Ingram (Late 80's to today.
Premiership sides in '92/'93/'94/'95/'96 and 2000. Runners-up side '98)
Niumaia "Horse"Korovata ( Mid
90's to mid 2000's. Premiership sides in '94/'95/'96. Riverina rep '95 and
'97. Country 7's rep '97. Fiji test rep in '95 )
5/8-
Ross Norton (Late '70's to early '80's.
Premiership side '79. Runners-up side '80. Riverina rep '80. NSW Country
rep '80)
Half-back and Captain/coach
Wayne Everett (Start of '90's to late
'90's. Premiership sides in '92/'93/'94/'95/'96. Runners-up side in '98.
Captain/coach in '91/'92/'93/'96 and '97. Joint Group 20 player of the
year '91.Best & Fairest '91 and '94. Riverina rep in '91/'92/'93, NSW Country and NSW
Residents rep)
Lock
Brendan DePaoli ( Early '90's to 2005.
Runners-up side 2005. Best & Fairest 2002 and 2004 )
2nd Rowers-
Noel "Harry" Hogan ( Late '70's to early
'80's. Best & Fairest '81. Premiership side '79. Runners-up side '80.
Riverina rep '78. NSW Country rep '78 )
Pio Kubawai ( Early '90's to
2006.Premiership sides '93/'94 and '95. Runners-up sides '98 and 2005.
Fiji test rep '95 )
Props-
Paul Strutt (Late '90's. Premiership sides
'95 and '96.Best & Fairest '95. Riverina rep '96 )
Kerry Hemsley (Late '70's to late '90's.
Premiership sides '79,'92 and '96. Riverina rep '77 )
Hooker-
Darren Tuckett ( Early '80's to late
'90's.Premiership sides '92/'93/'94/'95 and '96.Riverina rep on numerous
occasions and NSW Country rep in '89. Joint Group 20 Player of the year
and leading try scorer '94 )
Interchange-
Forwards-
Geoff Woods ( Early '70's.
Premiership side '73. Riverina rep '73 )
Bill "Lazlo" Alberty (Early '70's to early
'80's.Premiership sides '73 and '79. Runners-up sides '75 and '80 )
Backs-
Andrew Eglinton *(deceased)(
Throughout the 90's. Premiership sides in '94, '95 and runners-up side
'98)
Glen Schmetzer ( Early '90's to 2005. Premiership sides in
'92/'93/'94/'95 and '96. Runner-up side in 2005. Riverina rep '95/'96 )
Assistant coach-
Bill Watson ( Captain/coach '72 and '73.
Coach '74/'79/'80 and '81. Premiers in '73 and '79. Runners-up in '80 )
Strappers-
Alan "Truthful"
Smith*(deceased)
Frank "Knocker"
O'Connell
(Life member Yanco-Wamoon)
|