BEST & FAIREST WINNERS;
1970-
Graham
Bollington
1971- Des Hollis
1972-
Des Hollis
1973-
Rob Adamson
1974-
Des Hollis
1975-
Jeff Moon
1976-
?
1977-
Dick Timbs
1978-
Jeff Moon
1979-
Keith Outten
1980-
?
1981-
Noel Hogan
1982-
?
1983-
Pat Hart
1984-
?
1985-
?
1986-
Chris George
1987-
Pat Hart
1988-
Mark Higgins, Darren Tuckett
1989-
Glen Merrit
1990-
Wayne Everett
1991-
Wayne Everett
1992-
Craig Higgins
1993-
Phil Looby
1994-
Wayne Everett
1995-
Paul Strutt
1996-
Niumaia Korovata
1997-
Pio Kubawai
1998-
Ryan Dissegna
1999-
Roy Jewitt
2000-
Warren Weir
2001-
Roy Jewitt
2002-
Brendan DePaoli
2003-
Warren Weir
2004-
Brendan DePaoli
2005-
Brett Williams
2006-
Nick Puntoriero
2007-
Andrew Smith
2008-
Andrew Smith/ Chasse Royal
GROUP
20 AWARDS;
1978-
Keith Outten Joint Group 20 Player of the year
1984-
Bob Sheridan Joint Group 20 Player of the
year
1991-
Wayne Everett Joint Group 20 Player of the year
1994-
Darren Tuckett Joint Group 20 Player of the
year
2000-
Warren Weir Group 20 Player of the year
1990-
Jason Boots & Glen Schmetzer Joint Group 20 Rookies of the year
1997-
Ryan Dissegna Group 20 Rookie of the year
2007- Brendan Williams
Group 20 Under18 Player of the year
Peter Longford Group 20
Under16 Top pointscorer
CLUB
CHAMPIONS-
1989, 1995.
1st GRADE COACHES and
CAPTAINS;
1970-
David Barnhill (captain/coach)
1971-
Gil McDougall (captain/coach til May),
Fred Robertson (remainder of
1972-
Bill Watson (captain/coach)
season)
1973-
Bill Watson (captain/coach)
Premiers.
1974-
Bill Watson (coach), Des Hollis
(captain)
1975- John Gahan (captain/coach)
Runners-up
1976-
John Gahan (captain/coach)
1977-
Wayne Melville (captain/coach)
1978-
Dick Timbs (captain/coach)
1979-
Bill Watson (coach), Keith Outten
(captain) Premiers
1980-
Bill Watson (coach), Shane Ludeke (captain) Runners-up
1981-
Bill Watson (coach), Shane
Ludeke (captain)
1982- Shane Ludeke
(captain/coach)
1983- Pat Hart (captain/coach)
1984- Bob Sheridan
(captain/coach)
1985- Bob Sheridan
(captain/coach)
1986- Chris George
(captain/coach)
1987- Chris George
(captain/coach)
1988- Gary Neville
(captain/coach)
1989- Roy Bandy (captain/coach)
1990- John Barnhill
(captain/coach)
1991- Wayne Everett
(captain/coach)
1992- Wayne Everett
(captain/coach) Premiers
1993- Wayne Everett
(captain/coach) Premiers
1994- John Gutherson
(captain/coach) Premiers
1995- Ken Kerr (captain/coach)
Premiers
1996- Wayne Everett
(captain/coach) Premiers
1997- Wayne Everett
(captain/coach)
1998- Derek Liu (captain/coach)
Runners-up
1999-
Roy Jewitt (captain/coach)
2000- Roy Jewitt (captain/coach)
Premiers
2001-
Shane Wallace (captain/coach)
2002-
Warren Weir (captain/coach)
2003-
Roy Jewitt (captain/coach)
2004-
Roy Jewitt (captain/coach)
2005-
Don Furner(coach), Matt Pike(captain)
Runners-up
2006- Matt Pike (captain/coach)
2007- Michael Salafia
(captain/coach) Geoff Johnson took over mid year
2008-
Warren Weir (captain/coach)
2009-
Warren Weir (coach)
back to top of page |